Archive for category Wellness

Wellness Wrap Up

Thanks to all of you who participated in our Noon Walk, Shape Up Southeast and Move It & Lose It Programs offered this past semester through the Department of Recreation Services. Congratulations to the following individuals and teams…

Noon Walk Winners:
Patty Eck
Tina Hotop
Lisa Howe
Marie Justis
Sue Kaverman
Brenda Lewis
Tara Lutes
Melissa Randen
Lynda Seabaugh
Beth Seesing
Janet Smith
Leann Stinson
Becky Vetter
David Wilde
Sue Wilde

Shape Up Southeast
Team Spirit Award: Tiffany Smith
In the Spotlight Award: Dave Wilde
Team Name Contest Winner: “The Life of Too Much Pie” – Joyce Hunter & Dana Schwieger

Student Team Winner: “The Thunder Thigh Gals” – Shelby Ratliff, Amanda Ratliff & Michaela Townsend

Bachelors Level Team Winners:
1st place: “The Hunger Gang” – Sherrie Jenkins, Carol Kitchen, Marge Phillips & Lisa Howe
1st place: “LOSERS” – Haohao Wang & Ziping Liu
3rd place: “The Life of Too Much Pie” – Dana Schwieger & Joyce Hunter

Masters Level Team Winners:
1st place: “Fighting Gravity” – Linda Tansil, Jamie Birkman, Cheryl McAllister, Laurie Wern Overmann, Peggy Hill & John Tansil
2nd place: “The Motivators” –Todd Brucker, Elizabeth Brucker, Sue Kaverman, Don Kaverman & Linda Wilkinson
3rd place: “Sweatin Sweeties” –Tina Hotop, Brenna Flesh, Jenna Burr, Joyce Loos, Jessica Reisenbichler, & Amy Aldridge

Doctorate Level Team Winners:
1st place: “We’re No Dumbbells” –Lynda Seabaugh, Marie Justis, Kara Justis, Tara Lutes, Beth Seesing, Pam Sander, Ashley Burchett & Andrea Logsdon
2nd place: “Death on Two Legs” – Krissy Loenneke, Martha Henckell, Travis Demarest, Larry Hendricks, Candy Hendricks, Paula Holekamp, Sue Wilde & Dave Wilde
3rd place: “Christy’s Crushers” – Christine Beardslee, Jason Wagganer, Alicia Scott, Annette Slattery, Jeremy Barnes, Kyle Schneider, Robyn Gross, David Gross & Sara Wagganer

Move It & Lose It
1st place Winners: Linda Tansil
2nd place Winner: Tara Lutes
3rd place Winners: (tie) Larry Hendricks & Pam Sander

Congratulations to all of the winners and participants who strived to live a healthy lifestyle this semester!

WellnessWrapUp0001

WellnessWrapUp0002

WellnessWrapUp0003

WellnessWrapUp0004

WellnessWrapUp0005

WellnessWrapUp0006

WellnessWrapUp0007

WellnessWrapUp0008

WellnessWrapUp0009

WellnessWrapUp0010

WellnessWrapUp0011

WellnessWrapUp0012

WellnessWrapUp0013

WellnessWrapUp0014

No Comments

Spring 2013 Shape Up Southeast Winners

A total of 13 teams were honored today as the Spring 2013 Shape Up Southeast! contest came to a close.

Student Division-Bachelor Category

3rd Place               YOLO (Yes, Our Legs Outlast)

2nd Place              The Laws of Fitness

1st Place               Feet in Motion

 

Student Division-Masters Category

1st Place               Mission Slimpossible
Employee Division-Bachelor Category

3rd Place               Redhawk Chili Peppers

2nd Place              The ChemMath Dynamo

1st Place               The Motivators

 

Employee Division-Masters Category

3rd Place               5 Chicks & A Dude

2nd Place              Team Approached Healthy

As Weight Approaches Ideal

1st Place               COREageous

 

Employee Division-Doctorate Category

3rd Place               Gymstones

2nd Place              We Ain’t Paying No Fat Tax

1st Place               Doris and the Destroyers

No Comments

Shape Up Southeast Winners Announced

Winners

Student Division-Bachelor Category

2nd Place              Las Tigres

Amy Ahrens

Kelso Hope

Emma Cross

1st Place               Feet in Motion

Samantha Thierry

Alex Zisser

Student Division-Masters Category

3rd Place               Push Up Bro’s

Robin Aston

Emily Ehrenstorm

John Kautzner

Jessica Buettner

Hannah Groom

2nd Place              Wii Fit

Bianca Gillispie

Morgan Henley

Klara Vance

Olivia Dupuy

Heather Donner

1st Place               Gueranimals

Joshua Abernathy

Derek Goodin

Alysa Haynes

Andrew Lerch

Cody Carlyle

Sam Irvin

Student Division- Doctorate Category

1st Place               Sternocleidomastoids

William Abbott

Katie Holtgrave

Dalton Knott

Andy Siefert

Ryan Markle

Devynn Hummel

Deamonta Young

Kevin Francis

Carson Young

Dalton Toombs

Employee Division-Bachelor Category

3rd Place               Waist A-Weighs

Dana Schwieger

David Kunz

Joyce Hunter

1st Place               Gung Ho Mathletes

Linda Tansil

Haohao Wang

1st Place               The Motivators

Todd Brucker

Debbie Graham

Linda Hanebrink

Sue Kaverman

Employee Division-Doctorate Category

3rd Place               Rowdy’s Anatomies

Carol Kitchen

Katy Beebe

Josh Hatton

Lisa Howe

Sherri Jenkins

Joyce Loos

Kenny Loos

Chris Norris

Tracee Norris

2nd Place              The Fit Culture Club

Doris Dumey

Jeremy Barnes

Michael Church

David Gross

Robyn Gross

Carlen Mulholland

Annette Slattery

Jason Wagganer

Sara Wagganer

1st Place               Kicking Assets and Taking Names

Lynda Seabaugh

Pam Sander

Angela Birk

Marie Justis

Kara Justis

Beth Seesing

Liz Maldonado

Nancy Hess

Walk the Walk Winners

5th Place               Dana Schwieger

4th Place               David Kunz

3rd Place               Lisa Howe

2nd Place              Sue Kaverman

1st Place               Janet Corcoran

Shape Up Spirit Award Winners

Doris Dumey

Carol Kitchen

Team Name Contest

Shaping Our Ovals into Figure Eights

Laurie Wern Overmann

Jamie Birkman

Cheryl McAllister

Ann Schnurbusch

No Comments

Shape Up Southeast! Winners Announced

Team Competition Winners

Student Division-Bachelor’s Category

3rd Place               Sigma Alpha Iota

Laura Warren
Jessi Brink
Jen Harris
Jessica Perez

2nd Place              The Fit Freaks

Kathleen Ray
Elizabeth Ray
Lela Deason
Ellen Ashcraft

1st Place               Feet in Motion

Samantha Thierry
Alex Zisser

Student Division-Master’s Category

1st Place               Push Up Bro’s

Robin Aston
Emily Ehrenstrom
John Kautzner
Rachel Byers
Hannah Groom
Jessica Buettner

Employee Division-Bachelor’s Category

3rd Place               Solving Our Proportion Problems

Ann Schnurbusch
Jamie Birkman
Cheryl McAllister
Laurie Wern Overmann

1st Place (Tie)     Mathletic Duo

Linda Tansil
Haohao Wang

The Motivators

Todd Brucker
Debbie Graham
Sue Kaverman
Linda Hanebrink

Employee Division-Master’s Category

2nd Place              Southeast Employees Minimizing Obesity (SEMO)

Krissy Loenneke
Larry Hendricks
Steve Buhs
Maggie Buhs
Amy Wallhausen
Candy Hendricks
Paula Holekamp

1st Place               Project Shape Up

Lynda Seabaugh
Pam Sander
Marie Justis
Nancy Hess
Kara Justis
Elizabeth Maldonado

Employee Division-Doctorate Category

3rd Place               Developmentally Downsizing

Angie Grissom
Alex Jackson
Amanda Lincoln
Angie Wilson
Angela Holland
Bill Holland
Jane Ogles
Layne Burner
Shad Burner
Trudy Lee

2nd Place              Survivor: Southeast

Carol Kitchen
Sherri Jenkins
Joyce Loos
Kenny Loos
Chris Norris
Tracee Norris
Marge Phillips
Rennie Phillips
Kathryne Beebe
Joshua Hatton

1st Place               The Fit Culture Club

Doris Dumey
Jeremy Barnes
Michael Church
David Gross
Robyn Gross
Carlen Mulholland
Annette Slattery
Jason Wagganer
Sara Wagganer

Walk the Walk Winners

5th Place               Marge Phillips
4th Place               Haohao Wang
3rd Place               Ellen Ashcraft
2nd Place              Sue Kaverman
1st Place               Debra Graham

Shape Up Spirit Award Winners (The Shape Up Spirit Award is to recognize an individual who motivates and inspires others for a healthy lifestyle)

  • Doris Dumey
  • Todd Brucker

Team Name Contest

  • Developmentally Downsizing

Angie Grissom
Alex Jackson
Amanda Lincoln
Angie Wilson
Angela Holland
Bill Holland
Jane Ogles
Layne Burner
Shad Burner
Trudy Lee

No Comments

Shape Up Southeast! Winners Announced

Congratulations to all of the Shape Up Southeast! participants. They are all winners by taking steps to make their life healthier and inspiring others to do the same! Please congratulate them for their accomplishments.

Shape Up Southeast! Team Competition Winners (A 10-week program in which participants log physical and wellness activity points on-line)

Student Division-Bachelor Category

1st Place               Snackaholics Annoymous (1115 points): Elizabeth Ray, Kathleen Ray, and Lela Deason

2nd Place              Feet In Motion (1111 points): Samantha Thierry and Alex Zisser

3rd Place               Re-Creation (1102 points): Emily Scherer and David Peppers

Student Division-Masters Category

1st Place               Wellness Warriors (450 points): Amanda Barton, Anna Majors, Jody Petzoldt, Rachel Colwick, and Michele Schubert

Employee Division-Bachelor Category

1st Place               The Motivators (1179 points): Todd Brucker, Debbie Graham, Sue Kaverman, and Linda Hanebrink

2nd Place              The Mathletes’ Last Lap (?) (1125 points): Tom Wallgren, Sunshine Gibbons, and Haohao Wang

Employee Division-Masters Category

1st Place               Controlling Our Figures (1167 points): Lynda Seabaugh, Marie Justis, Pam Sander, Tara Lutes, and Nancy Hess

2nd Place              The Rowdy M & M’s (1107 points): Marie Steinhoff, James Caldwell, Erin Fluegge Woolf, Nancy LeGrand, and Scott Thorne

3rd Place               Solving Our Proportion Problems (1003 points): Linda Tansil, Ann Schnurbusch, Laurie Wern Overmann, Jamie Birkman, and Cheryl McAllister

Employee Division-Doctorate Category

1st Place               Sponge Bod Square Pants (1102 points): Carol Kitchen, Debbie Below, Kenny Loos, Sherri Jenkins, Joyce Loos, Chris Norris, Tracee Norris, and Rennie Phillips

2nd Place              3D: Doris’ Deranged Dominators (1098 points): Doris Dumey, Jeremy Barnes, Michael Church, Jenna Crawford, Margo Greicar, David Gross, Robyn Gross, Carlen Mulholland, Annette Slattery, and Jason Wagganer

3rd Place               Losing to Win (996 points): Angie Grissom, Shad Burner, Layne Burner, Bill Holland, Angela Holland, Alex Jackson, Trudy Lee, Amanda Lincoln, Jane Ogles, and Angie Wilson

Shape Up Southeast! “Walk the Walk” Individual Competition Results (A pedometer-based walking program for 70 consecutive days)

1st Place               Cheryl Lambert (974,585 steps)

2nd Place              Sue Kaverman (958,563 steps)

3rd Place               Debbie Graham (825,374 steps)

4th Place               Twylla James (822,668 steps)

5th Place               Doris Dumey (786,026 steps)

6th Place               Dale Chronister (743,493 steps)

7th Place               Candy Hendricks (707,277 steps)

8th Place               Katharine Pei (661,070 steps)

9th Place               Pat Willingham (660,020 steps)

10th Place             Cecilia Larson (555,574 steps)

11th Place             Lawrence Hendricks (548,507 steps)

12th Place             Kendra Skinner (490,512 steps)

13th Place             Joyce Hunter (443,583 steps)

14th Place             Janet Smith (327,918 steps)

Shape Up Spirit Award Winners (The Shape Up Spirit Award is to recognize an individual who motivates and inspires others for a healthy lifestyle.)

  • Doris Dumey
  • Angie Grissom

Creative Team Name Contest

  • Losing To Win: Angie Grissom, Shad Burner, Layne Burner, Bill Holland, Angela Holland, Alex Jackson, Trudy Lee, Amanda Lincoln, Jane Ogles, and Angie Wilson

No Comments

Dieing Empty with Thomas Dismukes

Thomas Dismukes brought his inspirational stories and unique presentation style to the University Center Ballroom on Thursday, November 11.  His self-professed morbid sounding title, Die Empty-Living to the Limits of our Limited Life, focused more on living life to its fullest as opposed to living in fear of death.

,

No Comments